1. Basil Oil (Ocimum basilicum)
Basil is derived from the leaves of the Ocimum basilicum botanical, better known as the Basil herb. Basil essential oil is used to relieve muscular aches and pains, colds and flu, hay fever, asthma, bronchitis, mental fatigue, anxiety, and depression. It is incredibly soothing and uplifting and popular with massage therapists to alleviate tension and stress in their patients.
- Soothes sore muscles and joints
- Supports adrenal glands
- Helps with ear discomfort
- Acts as a food flavoring agent
- Assists with clear breathing
- Acts as a cooling agent for the skin
- Fights negativity, migraine, and intellectual fatigue
- Promotes mental alertness and lessens occasional anxious feelings
- Free from chemicals, toxins, and harmful ingredients
Do not apply undiluted directly on your skin. Mix a few drops with any carrier oil or diffuse in an aroma diffuser. Avoid using it during pregnancy. It may irritate sensitive skin.
2. Hemp seed oil
Hemp oil is also used as an alternative name for cannabidiol (CBD) oil. It is packed with nutrients and is a member of the cannabis plants. This oil can be used in a variety of ways and may work to improve overall health.
- Supports brain health
- Enhances skin quality since it moisturizes the skin and helps avoid dryness
- Increases levels of essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, and GLA
- Reduces anxiety
- Eases the symptoms of arthritis
- Helps maintain a healthy heart and decreases chances of heart diseases
- Reduces blood pressure
- Helps women who suffer from menopause or heavy bleeding
- Moisturizes the scalp and improves hair growth
Store in a cool and dark place such as the refrigerator to keep it fresh. Never heat hemp seed oil, as it will turn the healthy fats into saturated fats, making it less healthy. You can directly apply it to your skin.
3. Eucalyptus leaf oil
Eucalyptus is an evergreen tree that’s widely known as a genus of the plant family Myrtaceae, also known as Eucalyptus citriodora. It has a gum-infused bark, long stems, and circular leaves that are hard to digest if eaten whole.
- Curbs cough, runny nose, sore throat, asthma, fever, and nasal conjunction by applying it on the chest
- Helps in treating respiratory diseases
- Works as a stimulant and stress reliever
- Nourishes hair and skin
- Emanates a soothing fragrance suitable for aromatherapy
- Works as an antiseptic on the skin to relieve itching and curbs insect bites
- Used as a bug repellent
It shouldn’t be used by people with high blood pressure, kidney, stomach, diabetes, or liver issues. Pregnant or breastfeeding women should also avoid using it with a physician’s advice.
4. Jasmine oil
Jasmine is known as the King of Flowers. Jasmine oil is an essential oil derived from the white flowers of the common jasmine plant, also known as Jasminum officinale. And it is believed to have several health benefits.
- Moisturizes and protects your hair from root to tip to give you strong, silky, and shiny hair
- Treats and prevents infections
- Promotes wound healing
- Helps to cure damaged hair and dry scalp
- Helpful in relieving depression and improving mood
- Protects your skin from harmful styling heat and UV damage, giving you smooth tresses
- Improves mood and increases energy levels
It’s suitable for all skin types for both men and women. Pregnant women must speak to a doctor before the use.
5. Lemongrass oil
Lemongrass oil is a sweet scenting oil extracted from lemongrass, also called Cymbopogon. It is commonly used in personal care products like soaps and cream. Other than its powerful and soothing smell, lemongrass oil has potential healing and therapeutic abilities recognized by scientists.
- Repels bugs
- Promotes skin health
- Reduces fever
- Treats gastric ulcers
- Relieves stress and mitigates anxiety/ depression.
- Lowers cholesterol
- Treats yeast infections caused by candida
- Works as a natural deodorizer
Lemongrass oil can stimulate menstrual flow, so pregnant women shouldn’t use it. It isn’t recommended for children and nursing mothers.
6. Rose Flower oil
Rose oil comes from the damask rose (rosa damascena) plant. However, it can also come from the cabbage rose (rose centifolia) plant. The oil is steamed and distilled from the flower petals.
- Fights acne
- Works as an anti-aging agent
- Balances hormones
- Boosts libido due to its anti-anxiety components
- Improves dysmenorrhea (painful period)
- Relieves anxiety and improves depression (boosts the mood)
Rose oil should not be ingested. If you’ve sensitive skin, you shouldn’t apply it directly on the skin before testing. It may irritate the throat if inhaled for a long period of time.
7. Sandalwood oil
Sandalwood oil comes from the wood and roots of the Santalum album or the East Indian sandalwood tree. Sandalwood oil is also frequently incorporated into religious ceremonies or spiritual practices. Buddhists believe that the scent of sandalwood can help maintain alertness and focus during meditation.
- Cures common cold
- Helps improve urinary tract infections
- Solves liver, gallbladder, muscle, and digestion problems
- Promotes healthier sleep
- Heals wounds
- Helps alleviate anxiety
- Calms down the brains and relieves stress
Excessive exposure to the sandalwood fragrance can trigger increases in blood pressure and heart rate. It is not edible and shouldn’t be used in cooking. Keep it away from children. Pregnant and nursing women must consult the physician before using sandalwood oil.
8. Clove oil
Clove oil is an essential oil that’s derived from clove trees. The clove tree is also known as Syzygium aromaticum. It ranges in color from colorless to light yellow and has a strong, spicy aroma.
- Eliminates acne
- Kills parasites
- Lowers blood pressure
- Fights cold and flu
- Acts as an anti-aging tool
- Kills candida infection
- Helps cure sore throat
- Has anti-cancer properties
- Eliminates toothaches
You shouldn’t use clove oil for more than two consecutive weeks. Keep it away from pets. Pregnant women should avoid using clove oil.
9. Lavender oil
Lavender oil is an essential oil derived from the lavender plant. It is known for its aroma worldwide and is trusted to be beneficial to humans for thousands of years. The scientific name for the lavender genus is Lavandula.
- Helps induce sleep
- Improves the overall hair health
- Has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties that are good for health and skin
- Improves blood circulation in the blood
- Solves digestive issues
- Improves mood and alleviates feelings of anxiety and depression
- Reduces pain and swelling caused by an insect sting
- Protects the body from diabetic symptoms
Lavender oil should be used under the supervision of a medical professional. May create skin irritation or an allergic reaction in individuals with allergies or sensitive skin.
10. Blue lotus oil
Blue lotus flower (Nymphaea caerulea) is a psychoactive plant known as blue Egyptian lotus, blue water lily, and sacred blue lily. It holds cultural importance in some parts of the world. Lotus oil is commonly used as a scent to personal care products, such as body lotions, massage oils, bath soaps, and aromatherapy. It is known to have excellent healing power.
- Rids the body of anger
- Alleviates negative energy
- Decreases wrinkles
- Helps avoid respiratory problems like asthma
- Improves the digestive system
- Lowers cholesterol and triglyceride levels
- Helps sleep peacefully
- Increase “happy-hormone” in the brain
- Speeds weight loss
Blue lotus oil shouldn’t be applied directly to the skin. Don’t use it without a doctor’s advice.
11. Tea tree oil
Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tea tree. It is also known as melaleuca oil.
- Fights acne
- Has antifungal and antiviral properties
- Cures cuts and wounds
- Used to treat toenail fungus, athlete’s foot, or ringworm
- Solves issues of dry, flaking skin such as dandruff, eczema, and psoriasis
- Used as a natural household cleaner with anti-mold properties
Don’t take tea tree oil by mouth. It may cause skin irritation and swelling to an allergic person or someone who has sensitive skin. Keep it away from the reach of children.
12. Argan oil
Argan oil or liquid gold is also called Argania Spinosa. Although native to Morocco, argan oil is now used across the globe for a variety of culinary, cosmetic, and medicinal applications.
- Keeps your skin clean
- Moisturizes your skin without making it oily
- Removes acne
- Prevents stretch marks
- Moisturizes dry feet and heels
- Conditions the nails and your cuticles to prevent hangnails from forming
- Improves scalp health
- Protects against sun
- Reduces hair loss
Argan oil may cause digestive upset, including nausea, gas, or diarrhea if used excessively.